South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( ) 'Election official' means a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a combined election commission and voter registration board, whether elected or appointed; if he is conducting an election, a member or employee of a municipal, county, or state party executive committee, whether elected or appointed; and a municipal, county, or state poll manager."

SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30) 'Transfer' means the movement or exchange of funds or anything of value between committees and candidates, between a candidate and an election official, or between a committee and an election official, except the disposition of surplus funds or material assets by a candidate to a party committee, as provided in this article."

SECTION 4. Article 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1315. (A) A candidate or committee may not, directly or indirectly, give, transfer, offer, or promise anything of value to an election official.