(A16, R40, S224)
[…] (A16, R40, S224)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 7-17-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE HEARING OF APPEALS BY THE STATE BOARD OF CANVASSERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE BOARD SHALL MEET NOT LATER THAN NOON ON MONDAY TWO WEEKS FOLLOWING THE FILING OF ANY NOTICE PERFECTED UNDER SECTION 7-17-60 FOR THE PURPOSE OF HEARING APPEALS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Hearing of appeals
SECTION 1. Section 7-17-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 91 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-17-70. Unless otherwise provided in Section 7-3-10(c), the state board must meet in Columbia not later than noon on Monday fourteen days following the filing of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-60 for the purpose of hearing appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race have the right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to be heard on the merits of the appeal. The state board is bound by the facts as determined by the county board. However, if in the opinion of at least two members of the state board the facts should be reviewed, then a hearing de novo must be held by the state board. In the event of a review of the facts, the state board may receive any new evidence or exhibits as it in its discretion considers necessary to determine the appeal. The state board must remain in session until all appeals have been disposed of."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 23rd day of April, 1997.