South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages; these telecommunication services:

(a) local telecommunication services;

(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video programming subscriber services;

(c) paging services; or

(d) telephone answering services and voice mail services;"

SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages; these telecommunication services:

(a) local telecommunication services;

(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video programming subscriber services;

(c) paging services; or

(d) telephone answering services and voice mail services;"

SECTION 8. Section 12-36-1310(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) When a taxpayer is liable for the use tax imposed by this section on tangible personal property purchased in another state, upon which a sales or use tax was due and paid in the other state, the amount of the sales or use tax due and paid in the other state is allowed as a credit against the use tax due this State, upon proof of payment of the sales or use tax. The provisions of this section do not apply if the state in which the property was purchased does not allow substantially similar tax credits for tangible personal property purchased in this State. If the amount of the sales or use tax paid in the other state is less than the amount of use tax imposed by this article, the user shall pay the difference to the commission department."

SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2120(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11) (a) toll charges for the transmission of voice or messages between telephone exchanges;

(b) charges for telegraph messages; and