South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(6) telecommunication services subject to tax under Section 12-36-910(B)(3) or 12-36-1310(B)(3) to the providers of these services for the purpose of resale and do not include sales to these persons as users or consumers not for resale. This item only is applicable if the seller obtains a resale certificate, on a form provided by the department, from the purchaser before the sale of these services certifying that the services are being purchased for the purpose of resale."

SECTION 6. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages; these telecommunication services:

(a) local telecommunication services;

(b) cable television subscriber services or similar video programming subscriber services;

(c) paging services; or

(d) telephone answering services and voice mail services;"