South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This statement must be based upon the person's examination, including a review of the appropriate records and of the actuarial assumptions and methods utilized by the insurer in establishing premium rates for applicable health insurance plans."

SECTION 2. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Act 339 of 1994, is further amended by adding the following appropriately numbered items:

"( ) 'Base premium rate' means, for each class of business as to a rating period, the lowest premium rate charged or which could have been charged under a rating system for that class of business, by the small employer insurer to small employers with similar case characteristics for health insurance plans with the same or similar coverage.

( ) 'Index rate' means, for each class of business for small employers with similar case characteristics, the arithmetic average of the applicable base premium rate and the corresponding highest premium rate.

( ) 'Restricted network provision' means any provision of a health insurance plan that conditions the payment of benefits, in whole or in part, on the use of health care providers that have entered into a contractual arrangement with the insurer pursuant to the laws and regulations of the State to provide health care services to covered individuals."

SECTION 3. Section 38-71-940 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 20, Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-940. (A) Premium rates for health insurance plans subject to this subarticle are subject to the following requirements: