South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The commissioner may approve wellness incentives developed by small employer insurers that allow premium reductions from the rating limitations of this section. Wellness incentives to be considered may include, but are not limited to, smoking status, participation in physical fitness activities, dietary habits."

SECTION 4. Section 38-71-960 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 16, Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-960. Each In connection with offering any health insurance plans to small employers, each small employer insurer shall make reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small employers of:

(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are established or adjusted due to case characteristics, family composition, and class of business, and the claim experience, health status, or duration of coverage of the employees or dependents of the small employer;

(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in premium rates;

(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;

(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage."