South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( ) 'Index rate' means, for each class of business for small employers with similar case characteristics, the arithmetic average of the applicable base premium rate and the corresponding highest premium rate.

( ) 'Restricted network provision' means any provision of a health insurance plan that conditions the payment of benefits, in whole or in part, on the use of health care providers that have entered into a contractual arrangement with the insurer pursuant to the laws and regulations of the State to provide health care services to covered individuals."

SECTION 3. Section 38-71-940 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 20, Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-940. (A) Premium rates for health insurance plans subject to this subarticle are subject to the following requirements:

(1) The small employer insurer shall determine the actuarial base rate for each health insurance plan it offers to small employers in the State. In determining the premium rates to be charged to a small employer for a health insurance plan, the actuarial base rate for the plan may be adjusted only to reflect case characteristics and family composition of the small employer, and the class of business to which the small employer is assigned. The adjustments to the base rate must be objective and meet sound actuarial standards.

(a) Small employer insurers shall apply case characteristics consistently with respect to all small employers within a class of business.

(b) Adjustments due to family composition shall be applied consistently with respect to all small employers across all classes of business.

(c) The maximum adjustment to the actuarial base rate, plus or minus, due to class of business is ten percent of the actuarial base rate. The index rate for a rating period for a class of business may not exceed the index rate for any other class of business by more than twenty percent.

(2) For a class of business, the premium rates charged during a rating period to small employers with similar case characteristics for the same or similar coverage, or the rates which could be charged to these employers under the rating system for that class of business, may not vary from the index rate by more than twenty-five percent of the index rate.

(2)(3) The percentage increase in the renewal premium rate charged to a small employer for a new rating period may not exceed the sum of:

(a) the percentage change in the actuarial base new business premium rate measured from the first day of the prior rating period to the first day of the new rating period; and.