South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-71-920(5), (9), (10)(b), and (11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(5) 'Case characteristics' means the following characteristics of a small employer, as determined by a small employer insurer, which are considered by the insurer in the determination of premium rates for the small employer: age, gender, geographic area, industry, group size, and family composition. Geographic areas smaller than a county may not be used without prior approval of the director or his designee. Claim experience, health status, and duration of coverage since issue are not case characteristics for the purposes of this subarticle. The adjustment for case characteristics must be objective and meet sound actuarial practices.

(9) 'Actuarial base rate' means the current estimated premium rate for a health insurance plan, based solely on the claim experience for all small employers insured by the insurer, on plan design, and without regard to the nature of the groups assumed to select particular health insurance plans. The insurer must be able to demonstrate a reasonable actuarial relationship between the estimated premium rate and the plan design. 'New business premium rate' means, for each class of business as to a rating period, the lowest premium charged or offered, or which could have been charged or offered, by the small employer insurer to small employers with similar case characteristics for newly issued health insurance plans with the same or similar coverage.

(10)(b) A small employer insurer may establish no more than two additional groupings on the basis of criteria, such as except group size, which are expected to produce substantial variation in administrative and marketing costs.

(11) 'Actuarial certification' means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the director or his designee that a small employer insurer is in compliance with the provisions of Section 38-71-940, and that the rating methods used in establishing premium rates for applicable health insurance plans are objective and based on sound actuarial practices.