South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The election represents the exclusive source of recovery of all personal protection benefits, or their equivalent, paid or payable under the financial responsibility requirements of that or any other state.

Section 38-78-290. All insurance coverages provided under this chapter are subject to such terms, conditions, and exclusions which have been approved by the director.

Section 38-78-325. The director may promulgate regulations for effective administration which are fair, equitable, and consistent with the purpose of this chapter."

SECTION 2. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured, and also includes the personal protection policy as defined in Section 38-78-30(C)."

SECTION 3. Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended by adding the following: