South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) personal protection benefits paid or payable by law;

(3) payments made from a policy of automobile insurance by or on behalf of a joint tortfeaser, either by way of settlement or judgment.

(C) No claimant may make claim or demand, no court may order payment, and no insurer may pay by way of settlement, covenant not to sue, or trust or loan agreement for an item of damages to the extent that the claimant has already received, or will receive, reimbursement for that item as a result of a collateral source payment as defined in this section."

SECTION 5. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) 'Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages only."

SECTION 6. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for actual damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements.

(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance with Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional premium to cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured has the option of accepting or refusing coverage for punitive damages.