South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 1. Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-11-230. A candidate who executes the pledge required by Section 7-11-210, who is subsequently elected in the general election to that office, and who changes his political party affiliation while serving in that office is deemed to have vacated the office to which he was elected effective the date of the change in the political party. A vacancy in the office must be declared and the office filled in the manner provided by law."

SECTION 2. Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-210. (A) Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: `I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as in the primary election to be held on . I affiliate with the Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should if I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for the office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing general election'. Furthermore, I pledge to maintain my party affiliation with the _______ Party for the term of this office if I am elected. If I violate this pledge and change my party affiliation while serving in this office, I understand that I am deemed to have vacated the office on the date that I change my affiliation.'

(B) Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives, and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a like notice and pledge.