South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the appropriate judge is not available within a reasonable period of time or if circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant, the surety may deliver the defendant with an affidavit stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for good cause. If the surety surrenders the defendant with an affidavit, the surety must take the defendant before the next available appropriate judge for a commitment order. A surety who surrenders a defendant with an affidavit for less than good cause is subject to penalties imposed for perjury as provided in Article 1, Chapter 9 of Title 16."

SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-70. At any time before execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal within six months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded the whole amount of the judgment. If the surety surrenders the principal within twelve months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or any a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the principal."

SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 696, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: