South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the surety surrenders the principal within twelve months of an order of forfeiture, the surety may be refunded one-half of the judgment amount. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or any a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the principal's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the principal."

SECTION 4. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 696, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. A bondsman or runner is not prohibited from attending any court proceeding pursuant to or directly affecting his business or persons he represents. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the court within thirty days;"

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----