South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-10. Any A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's, county, or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such the courts, must be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless. A person may be released on his own recognizance when charged with the first offense of a noncapital offense and only once within a twelve-month period. If the court determines in its discretion that such a release reasonably will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:

(a) require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;

(b) place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(c) place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(d) impose any other conditions deemed considered reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours."

SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 179 of 1989, is further amended to read: