Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 4/29/97--H.
Read the first time January 21, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 4-37-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION OF A SALES AND USE TAX OR TOLLS TO FINANCE TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES PROJECTS WITHIN A COUNTY, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT WHEN THE SALES AND USE TAX IS IMPOSED, THE PROJECTS MUST BE CONNECTED AND FORM A SINGLE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-37-30(A)(6) of the 1976 Code as added by Act 52 of 1995 is amended to read:
"(6) When the optional sales and use tax is imposed, the governing body of the jurisdiction authorizing the referendum for the tax shall by definition include more than one item as defined in (a)(i) and (a)(ii) as long as the projects are connected and form a single transportation system."
SECTION 2. Section 4-37-30(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 52 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(2) Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction. If the ordinance is received prior to January 1, 1996, the referendum must be held on the first Tuesday occurring sixty days after the election commission receives the ordinance. If that Tuesday is a legal holiday, then the referendum must be held on the next succeeding Tuesday that is not a holiday. If the ordinance is received on January 1, 1996, or thereafter, the referendum must only be held at the time of a general election. However, a referendum for this purpose must not be held more often than once in twelve months and must be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November. The commission shall publish the date and purpose of the referendum once a week for four consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the referendum in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction. A public hearing must be conducted at least fourteen days before the referendum, after publication of a notice setting forth the date, time, and location of the public hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least fourteen days before the date fixed for the public hearing."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.