South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 8. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice thereof to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if such the person be is not himself the owner, and shall properly care and provide properly for such the animals until such owner shall take charge of them; and the owner shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days from the date of such notice. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."

SECTION 9. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: