South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse weather.

(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried in the magistrate's or municipal court.

(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."

SECTION 5. Section 47-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-90. No railroad company in the carrying or transportation of animals shall overload the cars vehicles nor permit the animals to be confined in cars vehicles for a longer period than thirty-six twenty-four consecutive hours without unloading them for rest, water, and feeding for a period of at least five consecutive hours, unless prevented from so unloading by storm or other accidental causes beyond the control of such railroad company; provided, however, that when animals shall be carried in cars vehicles in which they can and do have proper food, water, and space and opportunity for rest, the foregoing provisions in regard to their being unloaded shall not apply.

In estimating such confinement the time during which the animals have been confined without such rest on connecting roads from which they are received shall be included, it being the intent of this section to prohibit their continuous confinement beyond the period of thirty-six twenty-four hours, except upon the contingencies hereinbefore stated."

SECTION 6. Section 47-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: