South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To be eligible for the limitation imposed by this subsection, the machinery must be located in a separate facility devoted exclusively to research and development as defined in this subsection. The limitation does not extend to machinery used in connection with efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects."

SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:

(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;

(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;

(3) (a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning for use in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;

(b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;

Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM;