South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt or prohibit the regulation of video games pursuant to Article 20 of Title 12, the Video Games Machines Act, including the prohibition on payoffs and location of these machines in counties where such payouts and machines are prohibited under the local option provisions of that article and the regulation of these machines by county or municipal ordinances as provided in that article. Nothing in state law shall be deemed to preempt city or county regulation of video game machines."

SECTION 2. Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(B) No municipality may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality. A municipality may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period.

(D) A county may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section located in an unincorporated area of the county in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the regular license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-2746 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2746. Municipalities and counties may levy a license tax on the business taxed under this article, but in no case may a tax so levied exceed one-half of the amount levied by the State before March 28, 1956."