Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 4/23/98--H.
Read the first time February 27, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INDECENT EXPOSURE, SO AS TO DELETE THE CURRENT PROVISIONS, INCLUDING PENALTIES AGAINST A BUSINESS THAT KNOWINGLY PERMITS A VIOLATION OF THIS SECTION WITHIN ITS PREMISES, WHICH PENALTIES MAY INCLUDE A LOSS OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR LICENSES, TO DEFINE AND PROHIBIT NUDITY, AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-130. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(A) For the purposes of this section, 'nudity' means the showing of the human male or female genitals, anus, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any part of the nipple, including the areola, or the showing of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state. For purposes of this section, that portion of the buttocks that must be covered is one-third of the gluteus maximus centered over the cleavage for the length of the cleavage.
(B) Except for constitutionally protected expression, and as provided in subsection (F), it is unlawful for a person knowingly or intentionally to appear in a state of nudity in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of a person on a street or highway.
(C) Except for constitutionally protected expression, and as provided in subsection (F), it is unlawful for a person or business entity knowingly or intentionally to encourage, allow, permit, or suffer another person to appear or be nude in a public place, on property of others, on property they lease, own, control, or have the legal capacity to control, or to the view of a person on a street or highway. For purposes of this section, a person who owns or controls real estate who leases real estate to another person, when he knew or should have known the real estate would be used by the lessee or another person in violation of this section, is guilty of a violation of this section whenever the