South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. The second paragraph of Section 12-28-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"All interest earning on the Economic Development Account must be credited to the state highway account of the South Carolina Infrastructure Bank."

SECTION 5. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be know as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from state highway funds must be deposited to the credit of the state highway state highway account of the South Carolina Infrastructure Bank fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account will be is designated as the 'State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund'."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----