South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the certified copy of the birth certificate may not disclose the name of the father in any illegitimate birth unless the name of the father is entered on the certificate pursuant to Section 44-63-163 or Section 44-63-165. The short form certificate or birth card may be furnished only to the registrant, his parent or guardian, or other legal representative by the state or county registrar.

When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth, these records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public viewing."

SECTION 12. Section 44-63-84 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-84. Copies of death certificates may be issued to members of the deceased's family or their respective legal representatives. Upon request, the Department of Social Services or its designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of death certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Others who demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued copies when information is needed for the determination of a personal or property right. Other applicants may be provided with a statement that the death occurred, the date, and county of death. However, when fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records become public records and any person may obtain copies upon submission of an application containing sufficient information to locate the record. For each copy issued or search of the files made, the state registrar shall collect the same fee as is charged for the issuance of certified copies or a search of the files for other records in his possession, except that the Department of Social Services or its designee may not be charged this fee.

When fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public viewing."

SECTION 13. Section 44-63-86 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read: