South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-63-60. The state registrar shall, upon application by those entitled pursuant to Sections Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86, shall furnish a certificate under the seal of the department showing data from the records of births, deaths, marriages, and divorces registered with the department or a certified copy under seal of such records. Federal, state, local, and other public or private agencies may must be furnished copies or data for statistical, health, or legal purposes upon such terms or conditions as may be prescribed by the state registrar except that upon request the Department of Social Services or its designee must be provided at no charge with a copy or certified copy of a certificate for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation."

SECTION 10. Section 44-63-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-75. (A) Social Security numbers must be included in the forms prescribed by the state registrar for:

(1) the recordation of birth, certificates death, and divorce;