South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The order also shall set forth the social security numbers of both parents. The order may shall establish a duty of support and provide for child support payments in amounts and at a frequency to be determined by the court. The order may also shall provide for other relief which has been properly prayed for in the pleadings and which is deemed considered reasonable and just by the court.

Upon a finding that the putative father is not the father of the child, the court must shall issue an order which sets forth this finding."

SECTION 8. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 7, Part VI, Act 102 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction with the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a program to promote obtaining voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment including those obtained through an in-hospital program shall contain the social security number of both parents, and must be signed by both parents. and the The signatures must be notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the birth registration process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read: