South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may assess a civil fine of one hundred dollars per occurrence for failure to obey a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to this section, in addition to any other remedies as permitted by law. A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under this section may be enforced pursuant to Section 20-7-420."

SECTION 39. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 446 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end:

"(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 20-7-9580 and to enforce fines assessed by the Department pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."

Part IX

Fraudulent Transfers

SECTION 40. Section 27-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-23-10. (A) Every feoffment, gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels, or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures shall must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them, whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by such guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices, as is aforesaid, are, shall must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.