South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity."

SECTION 19. Section 20-7-956(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 513 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(4) A verified voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. This acknowledgment creates a rebuttable presumption of the putative father's paternity except that a verified voluntary acknowledgment of paternity executed after January 1, 1998, creates a conclusive presumption of the putative father's paternity subject to the provisions of Section 20-7-958."

SECTION 20. Section 44-63-163 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-163. A certificate must be prepared for a child born in this State to reflect the name of the father determined by the court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction upon receipt of a certified copy of a court or administrative determination of paternity pursuant to Section 20-7-952. If the surname of the child is not decreed by the court, the request for the certificate must specify the surname to be placed on the certificate. When an amended certificate is prepared, the original certificate and certified copy of the court order must be placed in a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except by order of the family court."

Part IV

Uniform Interstate Family Support Act

SECTION 21. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: