South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may assess a civil fine of one hundred dollars per occurrence for failure to obey a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to this section, in addition to any other remedies as permitted by law. A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under this section may be enforced pursuant to Section 20-7-420."

SECTION 39. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 446 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end:

"(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 20-7-9580 and to enforce fines assessed by the Department pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."

Part IX

Fraudulent Transfers

SECTION 40. Section 27-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: