South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 8-11-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 452 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered item at the end to read:

"( ) officers and employees of the South Carolina Economic Development Authority."

SECTION 4. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) officers and employees of the South Carolina Economic Development Authority."

SECTION 5. Section 11-35-310(18) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(18) 'Governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of this State. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources, the South Carolina Economic Development Authority, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts."