(A272, R286, S377)
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
Injury to or loss of real property
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-520(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 105, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth five thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment of the grand jury."
Detention of juvenile committing misdemeanor
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-7210(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 80 of 1997, is further amended to read: