South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of bodily injury, verified by supporting affidavits, or an authentic copy of an existing injunction issued by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110, proof of service of the injunction on the person violating the injunction, and facts showing the violation or threatened violation of the injunction verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause."

SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1770 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1770. (A) A temporary restraining order granted without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and entered of record with the magistrate's court.

(B) The terms of the restraining order shall protect the plaintiff and may include temporarily enjoining the defendant from:

(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family;

(2) entering or attempting to enter the plaintiff's place of residence, employment, education, or other location; and

(3) communicating or attempting to communicate with the plaintiff in a way that would violate the provisions of this article.

(C) A restraining order issued pursuant to this article, other than a restraining order requiring a person to refrain from violating an existing injunction issued by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110, conspicuously shall bear the following language: 'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail, a fine of five hundred dollars, or both;'

(D) A restraining order issued pursuant to this article to restrain conduct in violation of an existing injunction issued by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110 conspicuously shall bear the following language: 'Violation of this order, requiring you to refrain from violating the existing injunction issued by the family court under