South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 20-3-110 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-110. (A) The court, pending the termination of the action or by final order, may restrain or enjoin either party to the cause from in any manner interposing any restraint upon the personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with or molesting, the other party to the cause during the pendency of the suit or after final judgment. It may also, during the pendency of such action, restrain or enjoin any other person who is made a party to the action from doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent or interfere with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other amicable adjustment of the action.

(B) A court of competent jurisdiction issuing an injunction under this section may include provisions authorizing any law enforcement officer to arrest, with or without an arrest warrant, any person who violates or threatens to violate any term or provision of the injunction that enjoins that person from interposing any restraint upon the personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with, or molesting the person or persons protected by the injunction, and any person who is a party to the action who violates the injunction by doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent or interfere with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other amicable adjustment of the action. The conduct or threat constituting a violation or threatened violation of the injunction need not have been witnessed by the arresting officer, and need not have occurred in the arresting officer's presence, so long as the arresting officer has knowledge of the terms and provisions of that portion of the injunction enjoining a person from interposing any restraint upon the personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with, or molesting the person or persons protected by the injunction, and enjoining any person who is a party to the action who violates the injunction by doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent or interfere with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other amicable adjustment of the action, and