South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) 'Family' means a spouse, child, parent, sibling, or a person who regularly resides in the same household as the targeted person."

SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1750(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) Under this article, the magistrate's court shall have jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking., including concurrent jurisdiction to restrain conduct by any person in violation of an existing injunction issued by the family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110 pending further action in connection with the violation or enforcement of the existing injunction by the family court."

SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1760(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) Within twenty-four hours after the filing of a complaint and motion seeking a restraining order under Section 16-3-1750, the court, for good cause shown, may hold an emergency hearing and, if the plaintiff proves his allegation by a preponderance of the evidence, may issue a temporary restraining order without giving the defendant notice of the motion for the order. A prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of bodily injury, verified by supporting affidavits, or an authentic copy of an existing injunction issued by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110, proof of service of the injunction on the person violating the injunction, and facts showing the violation or threatened violation of the injunction verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause."

SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1770 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1770. (A) A temporary restraining order granted without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and entered of record with the magistrate's court.