Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-51-90, AS AMENDED, AND 12-51-100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REDEMPTIONS OF REAL PROPERTY SOLD FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE APPLICABLE RATE OF INTEREST DUE ON THE TAX SALE BID IS CALCULATED WITHOUT PRORATION AND TO CORRECT A REFERENCE TO THE APPLICABLE RATE OF INTEREST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-90. The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with eight percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. In the case of a redemption in the last six months of the redemption period, for all real property except that classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest is twelve percent on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid calculated from the date of the sale to the date of redemption. If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when.