Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus the eight percent interest provided in Section 12-51-90."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to delinquent tax sales occurring on or after that date.