South Carolina General Assembly
[…] House   19970409  Introduced, read first time,             25 HJ
                  referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 1-23-120 AND 1-23-125, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AND BOTH RELATING TO GENERAL ASSEMBLY REVIEW OF REGULATIONS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO AMEND REGULATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-23-120(D) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(D) If a joint resolution to approve a regulation is not enacted within one hundred twenty days after the regulation is submitted to the General Assembly or if a joint resolution to amend or disapprove a regulation has not been introduced by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred for review, the regulation is effective upon publication in the State Register. Upon introduction of the first joint resolution amending or disapproving a regulation by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred for review, the one hundred twenty-day period for automatic approval is tolled. A regulation may not be filed under the emergency provisions of Section 1-23-130 if a joint resolution to amend or disapprove the regulation has been introduced by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred. Upon a negative vote by either the Senate or House of Representatives on the resolution amending or disapproving the regulation and the notification in writing of the negative vote to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate by the clerk of the house in which the negative vote occurred, the remainder of the period begins to run. If the remainder of the period is less than ninety days, additional days must be added to the remainder to equal ninety days. The introduction of a joint resolution by the committee of either house does not prevent the introduction of a joint resolution by the committee of the other house to either approve, amend, or disapprove the regulations concerned. A joint resolution approving, amending, or disapproving a regulation must include:

(1) the synopsis of the regulation as required by subsection (B);

(2) the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the division pursuant to Section 1-23-115 or, as required by subsection (B), the statement or explanation that an assessment report is not required or is exempt.