South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 46, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-410. (A) It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section, where the person at whom the firearm is pointed is not a law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section where the person at whom the firearm is pointed is a law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted for any portion. A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence.

(D) This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----