South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision of whether to apply this chapter must be based upon the following:

(1) In the interest of justice should the former procedures be applied?

(2) Is it feasible to apply the procedures of Chapter 28, Title 17?

(3) Is there any constitutional ex post facto violation?

SECTION 3. Section 44-23-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"This section does not apply to patients committed to a mentally ill offender program under Chapter 28, Title 17."

SECTION 4. Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-23-410. Whenever a judge of the circuit court or family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall, on his own motion, or the motion of any party, shall order examination of the person in accordance with the requirements of Section 17-28-60 and shall:

(1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of being mentally retarded or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and mental retardation or a related disability; the examination must be made within fifteen days after the receipt of the court's order and may be conducted in any suitable place unless otherwise designated by the court; or

(2) order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to exceed fifteen days. If at the end of fifteen days the examiners have been unable to determine whether the person is fit to stand trial, the director of the facility shall request in writing an additional period for observation not to exceed fifteen days. If the person or his counsel requests, the person may be examined additionally by a designated examiner of his choice. The report of the examination is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430. However, the court may prescribe the time and conditions under which the independent examination is conducted.