South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) A diagnosis of the person's mental condition, and

(2) Clinical findings bearing on the issues of whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.

The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court. The provisions of Section 17-28-90 apply to this article."

SECTION 6. Section 44-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-460. When the superintendent of a hospital or mental retardation facility believes that a person against whom criminal charges are pending no longer requires hospitalization, the court in which criminal charges are pending shall be notified and shall set a date for and notify the person of a hearing on the issue of fitness pursuant to Section 44-23-430. At such time, the person shall be entitled to assistance of counsel.

(1) If upon the completion of the hearing, the court finds the person unfit to stand trial, it shall order his release from the hospital; and

(2) If such a person has been hospitalized for a period of time exceeding the maximum possible period of imprisonment to which the person could have been sentenced if convicted as charged, the court shall order the charges dismissed and the person released; or

(3) The court may order that criminal proceedings against a person who has been found fit to stand trial be resumed, or the court may dismiss criminal charges and order the person released if so much time has elapsed that prosecution would not be in the interest of justice. This section does not apply to patients committed to a mentally ill offender program under Chapter 28, Title 17."

SECTION 7. Section 44-23-430 and Chapter 24, Title 17 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 8. This act takes effect July 1, 1998.

-----XX-----