Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 15-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-1-300. In any motor vehicle accident contributory Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such contributory negligence was equal to or less than the negligence which that must be established in order to recover from the party against whom recovery is sought. A plaintiff in a negligence action may recover damages i f his negligence is not greater than that of the defendant. The amount of the plaintiiff's recovery shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of his negligence.