South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) any amount separately stated on the ticket of admission for the repayment of money borrowed for the purpose of constructing an athletic stadium or field by any accredited college or university; or

(b) any amount of the charge for admission, whether or not separately stated, that is a fee or tax imposed by a political subdivision of the State. The revenue derived from the provisions of this section from fishing piers along the coast of South Carolina is allocated for use of the Commercial Fisheries Division of the Department of Natural Resources.

Catawba Indians, bingo

SECTION 2. Section 27-16-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 142 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-16-110. (A) Except as specifically provided in the federal implementing legislation and this chapter, all laws, ordinances, and regulations of South Carolina and its political subdivisions govern the conduct of gambling or wager by the Tribe on and off the Reservation.

(B) The State shall govern the conduct of bingo under Article 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12, Regulation of Bingo Games, including regulations or rulings issued in relation to that article, except as provided by the special bingo license to which the Tribe is entitled in accordance with this section if it elects to sponsor bingo games under the special license.

(1) For purposes of conducting the game of bingo, the Tribe is deemed a nonprofit organization under Article 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12.

(2) If the Tribe elects to conduct the game of bingo either on or off the Reservation, the Tribe shall obtain a license from the South Carolina Department of Revenue. Based on the Tribe's election, the Tribe may be licensed by the South Carolina Department of Revenue to conduct games of bingo under a regular license allowed nonprofit organizations or under the special license provided by this section.

(C) The Tribe may apply to the South Carolina Department of Revenue for a special bingo license in lieu of licenses authorized by Article 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12. A special or regular license must be granted if the Tribe complies with licensing requirements and procedures. The special license is identical in all respects to the class of license permitting the highest level of prizes allowed by law and carries the same privileges and duties as the class of license permitting the highest level of prizes provided by law, except:

(1) The frequency of the sessions must be determined by the executive committee but must be no more frequent than six sessions a week, with sessions on Sundays prohibited unless state law otherwise expressly allows Sunday sessions.