South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a tax deed has been issued as provided in Section 12-51-130, the defaulting taxpayer must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess due the taxpayer. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the defaulting taxpayer in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-90. (A) The defaulting taxpayer, any a grantee from the owner, or any a mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, a sum equal to all taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with.

(B) The defaulting taxpayer also shall pay to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a sum equal to eight percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid actually remitted by the successful bidder on the day of the sale to the official, to include unpaid property taxes, assessment, penalties, costs, and taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins, pursuant to Section 12-51-60. In the case of When a redemption takes place in the last six months of the redemption period, for all real property except that property classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest is twelve percent.

(C) If, prior to before the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: