South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the protestant expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a fine or penalty to include court costs."

SECTION 11. Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended by deleting the last paragraph which reads:

"Upon the written request of a person who resides in the county where the license is requested to be issued, the department must not issue the license until interested persons have been given an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION 12. Subarticle 3, Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: