Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-540, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MANNER IN WHICH THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEES SHALL CONDUCT INVESTIGATIONS, SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION THAT REQUIRES ALL ETHICS COMMITTEE FORMAL HEARINGS TO BE CONDUCTED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION; AND TO ADD SECTION 8-13-545 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH AND CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH FORMAL HEARINGS OF THESE RESPECTIVE ETHICS COMMITTEES MUST BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-540(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) If a hearing is to be held, the respondent must be allowed to examine and make copies of all evidence in the ethics committee's possession relating to the charges. At the hearing the charged party must be afforded appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses. All hearings must be conducted in executive session."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-545. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, all