Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The State Ethics Commission is responsible for enforcement and administration of those rules pursuant to Section 8-13-320. Administrative law judges are subject to the requirements and restrictions set forth in Rules 503, 504, and 505 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Employees of the Administrative Law Judge Division are subject to the requirements and restrictions set forth in Rules 506 and 507 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(18) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(18) 'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, including candidates for any such state office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary or an administrative law judge."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-100(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: