Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-560. Administrative law judges are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, and as enforced and regulated by the Commission on Judicial Conduct pursuant to the Rules for Judicial Disciplinary Enforcement set forth in Rule 502 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The State Ethics Commission is responsible for enforcement and administration of those rules pursuant to Section 8-13-320. Administrative law judges are subject to the requirements and restrictions set forth in Rules 503, 504, and 505 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Employees of the Administrative Law Judge Division are subject to the requirements and restrictions set forth in Rules 506 and 507 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(18) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(18) 'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, including candidates for any such state office.