Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 8-13-100(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(27) 'Public official' means an elected or appointed official of the State, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision thereof, including candidates for the office. 'Public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary or an administrative law judge except that for the purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests, a probate judge is considered a public official and must meet the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(28) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(28) 'Public official' means an elected or appointed official of the State, a county, a municipality or a political subdivision thereof, including candidates for the office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary or an administrative law judge except for purposes of campaign financing. A probate judge is considered a public official and must meet the requirements of this article."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.