South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) for a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty-five years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars, or both.

Except in the case of conviction for a first offense, the sentence must not be suspended and probation must not be granted."

SECTION 4. Section 16-1-90(A), (B), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:

16-3-50 Manslaughter - voluntary

16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors if victim under 11 years of age

First degree

16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse

(separated)

First degree

16-3-910 Kidnapping

16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit

kidnapping

16-11-380 Entering bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal

16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon

16-11-390 Safecracking

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties

(b)(1) (narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II)

Second, third, or subsequent offenses

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties

(e)(2)(a)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(2)(b)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(5)(a)2 (trafficking in LSD, 100 dosage units or more, but less than 500 dosage units)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(5)(b)2 (trafficking in LSD, 500 dosage units or more, but less than 1,000 dosage units)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (g)(1)(b) and (c) (distribution of narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)

Second, third, or subsequent offenses

44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,

(B)(3) ice, crank, or crack cocaine

Third or subsequent offense

44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or

(C)(1)(b) crack cocaine (10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Second offense

44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or

(C)(2)(b) crack cocaine (28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams)

Second offense

55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results