South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(g) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing flunitrazepam, or its derivative or metabolite, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible."

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-250(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

(1) Alprazolam

(2) Barbital

(3) Bromazepam

(4) Camazepam

(5) Chloral Betaine

(6) Chloral Hydrate

(7) Chlordiazepoxide

(8) Clobazam

(9) Clonazepam

(10) Clorazepate

(11) Clotiazepam

(12) Cloxazolam

(13) Delorazepam

(14) Diazepam

(15) Estazolam

(16) Ethchlorvynol

(17) Ethinamate

(18) Ethyl Loflazepate

(19) Fludiazepam

(20) Flunitrazepam

(21) (20) Flurazepam

(22) (21) Halazepam

(23) (22) Haloxazolam

(24) (23) Ketazolam

(25) (24) Loprazolam

(26) (25) Lorazepam

(27) (26) Lormetazepam

(28) (27) Mebutamate

(29) (28) Medazepam

(30) (29) Meprobamate

(31) (30) Methohexital

(32) (31) Methylphenobarbital

(33) (32) Nimetazepam