South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Signs with faces of six hundred seventy-two square feet permitted after July 1, 1998, must be constructed with steel monopoles."

SECTION 3. Section 57-25-120(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(m) mobile home or trailers."

SECTION 4. Section 57-25-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(K) Signs erected with vertical stack faces or double-decked faces are prohibited."

SECTION 5. Section 57-25-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-25-190. (A) The Department of Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs:

(1) those lawfully in existence on November 3, 1971;

(2) those lawfully erected after November 2, 1971.

The State and its political subdivisions shall not remove or cause to be removed a legally placed off-premises outdoor advertising without paying compensation in cash or another method of payment mutually agreed upon to the owner of the off-premises outdoor advertising based on an approved appraisal valuation of the off-premises outdoor advertising removed or proposed to be removed.

(B) Compensation may be paid only for the taking from the owner of:

(1) a sign of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in it;

(2) the real property on which the sign is located of the right to erect and maintain a sign on it.

(C) No sign may be removed until the owner of the property on which it is located has been compensated fully for a loss which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner of the sign. The compensation must include damage to the landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign. The Department of Transportation is limited to an expenditure of five million dollars for the state's part of just compensation.

(D) Tourist-oriented directional signs must be the last to be removed under the terms of this article.

(E) The State and its political subdivisions and owners of off-premises outdoor advertising are encouraged to enter into relocation agreements in lieu and instead of paying the compensation contained in this section to continue development in a planned manner without expenditures of public funds