South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The department shall require bonds or statements of financial stability satisfactory to the department to cover possible losses resulting from failure to remit taxes due.

(D) When the return required by this section is timely filed and the taxes shown to be due are paid by the date specified in this section, the person or distributor may deduct three and one-half percent of the tax due."

SECTION 4. Section 12-21-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-760. It is the intent of this article to require all manufacturers within this State, wholesale dealers, jobbers, distributors, and retail dealers to affix the stamps provided for in this article to taxable commodities, but when the stamps have been affixed as required in this article no further or other stamp shall be required under the provisions of this chapter regardless of how often such articles may be sold or resold within this State to remit the tax in this article, except that when the tax in this article has been paid once on cigarettes or tobacco products, no further tax is required."

SECTION 5. Section 12-21-780 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 1996, is further amended to read: