South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A decision by the hearing officer to revoke a conditional release shall be forwarded to the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for a final decision. The decision of the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall be based on the findings and recommendation of the hearing officer unless the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services decides to conduct a de novo hearing. No appeal from a decision of the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall be allowed."

SECTION 10. Section 24-21-560(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(G) Victims registered pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) and the sheriff's office in the county where a prisoner sentenced for a 'no parole offense' is to be released must be notified by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services when the prisoner is released to a community supervision program Corrections. The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services must notify the registered victim upon the revocation of a community supervision program and upon the completion of a community supervision program."

SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----