South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Division Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services is authorized to encourage the formation of voluntary organizations composed of members who will serve without compensation as voluntary supervisory agents and sponsors. The powers and duties of voluntary supervisory agents and sponsors shall be limited and defined by regulations adopted by the Division Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services."

SECTION 9. Section 24-19-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-150. If, at At any time before the unconditional discharge of a committed youthful offender, the Division is of the opinion that such youthful offender will be benefited by further treatment in an institution or other facility any member of the Division may direct his return to custody or if necessary may issue a warrant for the apprehension and return to custody of such youthful offender and cause such warrant to be executed by an appointed supervisory agent, or any policeman supervising agent may issue or cause the issuing of a warrant and cause the youthful offender to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of the conditional release and returned to the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections. The supervising agent may, instead of issuing a warrant, issue a written citation and affidavit under Section 24-21-300. Upon return to custody, such youthful offender shall be given an opportunity to appear before the Division or a member thereof. The Division may then or at its discretion revoke the order of conditional release. a hearing officer appointed by the Director of the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. A decision by the hearing officer to revoke a conditional release shall be forwarded to the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for a final decision.