South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) recommend to the division that the committed youthful offender be released conditionally referred to the South Carolina Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for conditional release under supervision; or

(b) allocate and direct the transfer of the committed youthful offender to an agency or institution for treatment; or

(c) order the committed youthful offender confined and afforded treatment under such conditions as he believes best designed for the protection of the public."

SECTION 6. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 457 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision he shall so report and recommend to the division. refer to the South Carolina Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services the name of a committed youthful offender for conditional release under supervision.

The board, by a majority vote or a three-member panel of the board by a unanimous vote, may conditionally release or unconditionally discharge a youthful offender. An administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the Director of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to review the youthful offender's case and submit to the board or a three-member panel of the board written findings of fact and recommendations which shall be the basis for a determination by the board or three-member panel of the board.

The division Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services may shall regularly assess a reasonable regular supervision fee or an intensive supervision fee pursuant to Section 24-21-80 to be paid by the youthful offender who is on conditional release to offset the cost of his supervision.

The division Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release."

SECTION 7. Section 24-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-130. The Division South Carolina Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services may revoke or modify any of its previous orders respecting a committed youthful offender except an order of unconditional discharge."