South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-960 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 431 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-960. Any moneys monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money found in the unlawful possession of any prisoner confined in a penal institution under control of the Department of Corrections are hereby declared to be contraband, and any moneys monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money so seized shall must be deposited in a fund maintained by the department the welfare fund of the institution in which the prisoner is confined and shall be the property of such welfare fund. This fund shall be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."

SECTION 2. Section 24-13-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 26 of Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read: