South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This fund shall be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."

SECTION 2. Section 24-13-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 26 of Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) A prisoner convicted of an offense against this State, except a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of twenty days for each month served. However, a prisoner serving time in an administrative segregation unit of an institution or in the maximum security unit of the department as a result of his own misconduct, and a prisoner who commits an offense or is found guilty of a serious or of repetitive rule violations of the institution may not be entitled to credit under this section. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed."

SECTION 3. Section 24-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: