South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A fee of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor shall be is payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor. Provided, that each creditor shall be is required to pay a minimum annual fee of ten dollars. Additional certified copies of a filing shall must be provided at a charge of four dollars per copy."

SECTION 4. Section 37-6-601 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-601. There is hereby created in the Department of Consumer Affairs the Division of Consumer Advocacy with duties and organizations as hereinafter provided."

SECTION 5. Section 37-6-602 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-602. The consumer advocate may be the Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer Affairs Secretary of State. The consumer advocate shall be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of three years' practice experience."

SECTION 6. Section 37-6-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: