South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The consumer advocate shall be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of three years' practice experience."

SECTION 6. Section 37-6-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-603. The Division of Consumer Advocacy shall must be staffed and equipped to perform the functions prescribed in Section 37-6-604. The expenses of the office shall must be paid from appropriations provided annually in the state general appropriations act."

SECTION 7. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-6-604. The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy are:

(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies which undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto to it and to provide legal representation of the consumer interest concerning Certificates of Need for health facilities and services, as required for an activity under Section 44-7-160, health care licensing procedures, and other health-related-matters.

(2) To monitor existing regulations, rate structures and policies of that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public through the news media proposed changes therein under consideration and the effect of those changes on the lives of the citizens of the State.

(3) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer Affairs Secretary of State must include a report on the activities of the Division of Consumer Advocacy.