South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-170, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE HAZARDOUS WASTE CONTINGENCY FUND, FEES, REPORTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE FUND, SO AS TO FURTHER CLARIFY THE DEFINITION OF "INCINERATION OF HAZARDOUS WASTE" FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSESSING A FEE TO BE CREDITED TO THE FUND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 18F, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(F) There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund of the State. For purposes of this subsection, 'incineration' includes hazardous waste incinerators, boilers, and industrial furnaces but does not include a facility used solely for incineration of hazardous waste generated in the course of normal operations on property under the same ownership or control as the facility."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----