South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of item (7) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, for each violation.

A person who violates the provisions of item (8) of this section is guilty of forgery and, upon conviction, must receive the penalty provided for a conviction of that crime."

SECTION 5. Section 39-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 436 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 39-22-150. All net revenues derived from operation of the state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a special account in the State Treasury until the sum of three million dollars accrues. When the fund reaches three million dollars, these transfers shall cease; however, all interest and investment revenue shall accrue solely to the fund and be returned annually to the fund. In order to support the increase of this fund, the funds must be invested at interest by the State Treasurer who shall credit the interest earned on the funds to the increase of the fund up to and above three million dollars. In addition to the interest, the commissioner shall assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman in this State issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to exceed ten cents a bale of cotton or one cent a bushel of soybeans and one-half cent a bushel of any other stored feed grains or oil seeds for which warehouse receipts have been issued. The additional assessment may be charged not more than once for each receipt issued on a bale of cotton or bushel of grain.