South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the statement indicates that the licensee should be issued a Class B license, the department shall issue a Class B license, which shall be in effect for the remainder of the initial license period.

(F) For purposes of this section, the phrase `total gross proceeds of the business' means the total of :

(1) the gross proceeds of sales, as defined in Section 12-36-90, subject to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-910;

(2) the gross proceeds subject to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920;

(3) the gross proceeds derived from the sale of alcoholic liquors in minibottles; and

(4) the gross proceeds derived from the sale of beer and wine."

SECTION 2. Section 61-4-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-540. When a verified application is filed with the department and the department determines that (1) the requisite qualifications and conditions are met, (2) the applicant is a fit person to sell beer or wine, and (3) the location of the proposed place of business is a proper one, the department must issue a permit to the applicant to sell beer or wine on the premises described in the application upon the payment of the fee prescribed by law. The permit shall state whether the location is approved for on-premises or off-premises consumption. A misstatement or concealment of fact in an application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the permit.

The department may, in those cases where it considers necessary, require an applicant to post a cash bond or surety bond with a bonding company approved by the Department of Insurance as an additional condition for a permit. The bond must be in an amount as determined by the department and is subject to forfeiture in whole or in part for violations of law relating to the sale of beer or wine."

SECTION 3. Article 5, Chapter 4, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-4-545. (A) There shall be two classes of permits for on-premises consumption issued pursuant to Section 61-4-540, Class A and Class B.