South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10) transferring realty in a statutory merger or consolidation from a constituent corporation to the continuing or new corporation;

(11) transferring realty in a merger or consolidation from a constituent partnership to the continuing or new partnership;

(12) that constitute a corrective deed or a quitclaim deed used to confirm title already vested in the grantee, as long as no consideration is paid or is to be paid under the corrective or quitclaim deed."

Affidavits stating value or reason for exemption

SECTION 4. Section 12-24-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-70. (A) The clerk of court or register of mesne conveyances shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed.

For deeds exempt under the provisions of this chapter, the value is not required to be stated on the affidavit, but the affidavit must state the reason the deed is exempt from the fee. The affidavit required by this section must be signed by a responsible person connected with the transaction, and the affidavit must state that connection. The clerk of court or register of mesne conveyances, at his discretion, may waive the affidavit requirement.

(B) The clerk of court or register of mesne conveyances shall file these affidavits in his office.