South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The indicia of ownership do not include exemption includes persons who acquire title to the property through foreclosure or other means necessary to enforce the security interests and who, without participating in the management, are otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing."

SECTION 5. Section 44-2-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(A) Whenever the department finds that any person is in violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation promulgated hereunder, under this chapter, or prior order of the department, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the provision, or regulation, or prior order, or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in an appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. An order issued by the department or court may include civil penalties as provided for in this chapter. The department immediately may suspend an underground storage tank permit to operate or registration certificate or may order other action as may be necessary and proper when it is determined that the operation of the underground storage tank constitutes an imminent hazard to human health or the environment. Following immediate permit or registration certificate suspension, all dispensing from the underground storage tank upon which this action was taken shall cease and the owner or operator shall properly empty the tank."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect July 1, 1997.

-----XX-----