South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The indicia of ownership do not include exemption includes persons who acquire title to the property through foreclosure or other means necessary to enforce the security interests and who, without participating in the management, are otherwise not engaged in petroleum production, refining, and marketing; and"

SECTION 3. Section 44-2-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2K, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank and ; however, the department may prorate the initial registration fees on a daily basis for underground storage tanks installed on or after July 1, 1997. The owner or operator shall pay to the department an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. No person may place petroleum or petroleum products a regulated substance and no owner or operator may cause petroleum or petroleum products to be placed into an underground storage tank for which the owner or operator does not hold a currently valid registration.