Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
April 2, 1998
S. 728
S. Printed 4/2/98--S.
Read the first time May 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 15-75-20, SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976, RELATING TO LOSS OF COMPANIONSHIP OF A SPOUSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR LOSS OF PARENTAL CONSORTIUM.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 15-75-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-75-20. (A) Any person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society, and services of his or her spouse. Provided However, that such the action shall not include any damages recovered prior thereto by the injured spouse.
This section shall not be retroactive but shall be effective only on cause of action arising after June 25, 1969.
(B) Any child who is seventeen years of age or younger or a permanently handicapped or incapacitated child may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious interference of the parent-child relationship caused by a severe, serious, and permanent physical or mental injury to the parent.