South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly finds that the function of guardian ad litems is to aid the in its determination as to the best interests of the child. The General Assembly further finds that a guardian ad litem must be able to function without the fear or concern about later harassment and intimidation from dissatisfied parents or other persons. Public policy requires immunity from civil liability for guardians ad litem. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(c) Prior to January 1, 1989, `Employee employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.

On or after January 1, 1989, `Employee employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, and volunteers in a public guardian ad litem program serving without compensation or with nominal compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan