Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-1910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF DEER OR DEER PARTS AND PENALTIES, SO AS TO MAKE THE PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES OF THE SECTION APPLICABLE ONLY TO WHITE-TAILED DEER, INCREASE THOSE PENALTIES, AND ALLOW THE RAISING AND SELLING OF FALLOW DEER AND RED DEER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-1910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-1910. (A) It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale any white-tailed deer or part of a white-tailed deer except the hide of legally taken white-tailed deer. Hides from legally taken white-tailed deer may be bought, sold, or bartered during the earliest open season for the taking of white-tailed deer and for thirty calendar days following the end of the latest white-tailed deer season.
(B) The prohibitions and penalties contained in this section do not apply to fallow deer and red deer; nor shall any other provision of law in this State be construed to prohibit the raising or the selling, or both, of fallow deer and red deer or any part of such deer.
(C) For a violation of this section subsection (A), upon conviction, the guilty party for a first offense must be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than three hundred one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty ninety days; for a second offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined not less than three hundred one thousand dollars nor more than five hundred three thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days six months; for a third offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined one five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than sixty days one year."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.