South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In all such civil and criminal proceedings good faith is rebuttably presumed.

Section 17-30-170. A person released pursuant to this chapter who must register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 must comply with Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23."

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-1560, as last amended by Act No. 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1560. (A) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, including proceedings brought under Chapter 30 of Title 17, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.

(B) The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must request from the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, the victim's personal information.

(C) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon receipt of request for the victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within a reasonable period of time.