Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred eight hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, if the rate is not filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(9) of the 1976 is amended to read:
"(9) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred eight hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.