South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3337R002.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, line 11, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:
/SECTION   _____.   Section 1-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-310.   There shall be is one solicitor for each judicial circuit, to be elected by the qualified electors of the circuit, who shall hold holds his office for the term of four years. A solicitor must be licensed to practice law by the South Carolina Bar at the time of his election and throughout his term.
Successors to solicitors whose terms expire in 1975 shall be elected in the general election of 1974 and each four years thereafter, and successors to those whose terms expire in 1977 shall be elected in the general election of 1976 and each four years thereafter."/
Amend title to conform.