South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (865R001.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, after line 34, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:
/SECTION ___.   Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 71, Section 39 of 1997, is further amended by adding a new subitem at the end to read:
"( )   to order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best interest of the children."/
Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME
RETURNED TO THE HOUSE

H. 3908 -- Reps.