South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)      The council shall submit a report to the Governor and General Assembly by March fifteenth covering activities for the prior calendar year."

C.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 58

TO AMEND SECTION 38-7-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INSURANCE PREMIUM TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT TAXES ON PREMIUMS FOR FLOOD INSURANCE BE DEPOSITED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND DESIGNATED TO FLOOD MITIGATION EFFORTS EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2001.

A.      Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

     "Section 38-7-20.      (A)      In addition to all license fees and taxes otherwise provided by law, there is levied upon each insurance company licensed by the director or his designee an insurance premium tax based upon total premiums, other than workers' compensation insurance premiums, and annuity considerations, collected by the company in the State during each calendar year ending on the thirty-first day of December.
     (B)      For life insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein by this section is equal to three-fourths of one percent of the total premiums collected.  For all other types of insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to one and one-fourth percent of the total premiums collected.  In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.
     (C)      The insurance premium taxes collected by the director or his designee pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State, except that all taxes collected from premiums for flood insurance must be deposited with the Department of Natural Resources and designated for use by the department for flood mitigation in this State.