South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The monthly payments under Option 2 B to the person date from the time of the repayment of the accumulated contributions to the system."

     2.            The amendment to Section 9-1-1660 of the 1976 Code, contained in subitem 1. of this item is considered the last and controlling amendment to this section in the 2000 session of the General Assembly.

W.      1.            Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 230 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

     "(  )      A person covered by the state health and dental plans who terminated employment with at least eighteen years retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system prior to 1990 is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement, if this person returns to a state-covered entity and is covered by the state health and dental plans and completes at least two consecutive years in a full-time, permanent position prior to the date of retirement."

           2.            Notwithstanding the general effective date of this section, this subsection takes effect July 1, 2000.

X.            This section takes effect January 1, 2001.

SECTION 68