South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 10

TO AMEND SECTION 59-149-50, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR A LIFE SCHOLARSHIP, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT STUDENTS MUST PASS ALL COURSES REQUIRED FOR A STAR DIPLOMA; TO REPEAL SECTIONS 59-39-105 AND 59-39-190 RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS AND THE PROMULGATION OF REGULATIONS FOR THE STAR DIPLOMA, AND TO REPEAL SECTION 59-103-175, RELATING TO INCLUDING STAR DIPLOMA INFORMATION IN HIGH SCHOOL AND HIGHER EDUCATION AWARENESS COUNSELING, ALL SO AS TO REPEAL THE STAR DIPLOMA PROGRAM.
A.      Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:

     "Section 59-149-50.            (A)      To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).