South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.      This section takes effect July 1, 2000.

SECTION 11

TO AMEND SECTION 9-1-1795 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO AN EXCEPTION TO THE LIMITATION OF CERTAIN EARNINGS OF A RETIRED CERTIFIED TEACHER IN A FISCAL YEAR A RETIREE MAY RECEIVE FROM A COVERED EMPLOYER UNDER THE STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM WITHOUT LOSS OF RETIREMENT BENEFITS, SO AS TO CHANGE FROM JULY 15 TO MAY 31 OF EACH YEAR THE TIME BEFORE WHICH A MEMBER OF THE SYSTEM MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR EMPLOYMENT BY A SCHOOL DISTRICT.

     A.            Section 9-1-1795(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 82, Part II, Act 100 of 1999 is amended to read:

     "(B) For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, non-retired nonretired member is available for employment in the position and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before July 15 May 31 of each year.