South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)      By the year 2000, students graduating from high school to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship must have passed all courses required for a STAR diploma."

B.      Sections 59-39-105, 59-39-190, and 59-103-175 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

C.      The funds appropriated for the LIFE Scholarship program in the general appropriations act of 2000-2001 must be adjusted to include the additional students qualifying for a LIFE Scholarship pursuant to the provisions of Section 59-149-50 as amended by subsection (A).

D.      Section 59-149-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 73, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

     "Section 59-149-90.            (A)      Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug related misdemeanor offense is ineligible only for one calendar year after the adjudication, conviction, or plea occurred.
     (B)      Regardless of the number of hours attempted, once the student has earned a bachelor's degree, he is ineligible for a LIFE Scholarship to seek another degree.