South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (27)      'Retirement allowance' means the sum of the employer annuity and the employee annuity or any optional benefit payable in lieu of the annuity.
     (28)      'Retirement system' or 'system' means the South Carolina Retirement System established under Section 9-1-20.
     (29)      'State' or 'this State' means the State of South Carolina;
     (30)      'Teacher' means a classroom teacher employed in the public schools supported by this State as determined by the board."

B.            Section 9-1-470 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 555 of 1988, is further amended to read:

     "Section 9-1-470.      Any A county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, any an agency or department of them, including a school board, any a service organization as defined in Section 9-1-10(4) 9-1-10(11)(e), and any nonprofit corporation created under the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, for the purpose of supplying water and sewer, may, in its discretion, may become an employer by applying to the board for admission to the system and by complying with the requirements and the regulations of the board."

C.            Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 439 of 1988, is further amended to read: