South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)      The member also shall pay the employer and employee cost for health and dental insurance for a time period equal to the period of service credit purchased, and any service credit purchased must qualify the member for retirement and the member must retire within ninety days subsequent to the purchase."

M.      Section 9-11-70(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(1)      Any A member in service who has completed five or more years of credited earned service but has not attained age fifty-five may, upon written application to the board, retire on an early retirement allowance commencing upon his attainment of beginning when the member attains age fifty-five."

N.            The first paragraph of Section 9-11-80(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: