South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 42-15-95, AS AMENDED, 44-7-325, AND 44-115-80, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO MEDICAL RECORDS AND CHARGES FOR COPYING MEDICAL RECORDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A SEARCHING AND HANDLING FEE ONLY MAY BE CHARGED ONCE WHEN A PATIENT IS GATHERING INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH A CLAIM OR LEGAL DISPUTE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 468 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-15-95. All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per a page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per a page for all other pages, and a one-time, per-claim clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per