South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 17-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-40. On releasing the person on any of the foregoing conditions set forth in Section 17-15-10, the court shall issue a brief order containing a statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the penalties for violation of the conditions of release, and stating that a warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any such violation of the conditions imposed. The person released shall acknowledge his understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of any violation thereof on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General."

SECTION 4. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-50. (A) The court may, at any time after notice and hearing, amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release.