South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) his record of convictions, and;

(7) any record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings;

(8) whether the person is likely to obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure, or intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure, or intimidate a prospective witness, juror, or victim; and

(9) any other information available which the court considers relevant to the determination of whether the person is unlikely to appear for court proceedings or whether the person's release constitutes an unreasonable danger to the community."

SECTION 9. Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510. (A) Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means:

(1) the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60;

(2) the offenses contained in Section 16-23-50(A)(1);

(3) the offenses contained in Section 16-23-420(A) or (B); (4) the offenses contained in Section 16-23-490(A)(1) or (2); (5) the offenses contained in Sections 44-53-370, 44-53-375, 44-53-440, and 44-53-445 if the maximum term of imprisonment is ten years or more and the person was previously convicted of a like offense or if the person was previously convicted as a 'drug kingpin', as defined by Section 44-53-475;

(6) any felony if the person has been previously convicted of two or more offenses defined in Section 16-1-60 whether under the laws of this State or substantially similar laws of the United States; (7) the sexually violent offenses listed in Section 44-48-30(2) if the person has been previously convicted of an offense listed in that section and the magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the person who is currently charged with one of these offenses committed the offense charged; and

(8) any felony committed while the person is on release pending trial for a prior felony under federal or state law or on release pending imposition or execution of sentence or appeal of sentence or conviction.

(B) If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, and in default whereof of which the person must be incarcerated.