South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)(5) require the person to do any of the following:

(a) maintain employment or, if unemployed, actively seek employment;

(b) maintain or begin an educational program;

(c) avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and with any potential witness who may testify concerning the offense;

(d) comply with a specified curfew;

(e) refrain from excessive use of alcohol or use of an illegal drug or a controlled substance not prescribed by a health care provider; or

(f) submit to testing for drugs and alcohol until final disposition of the case."

SECTION 7. Section 17-15-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-15. (a)(A) In lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in item (a)(1) of Section 17-15-10, the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which and that amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, shall must be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (c)(C).

(b)(B) The cash deposit provided for in subsection (a)(A) shall be is assignable at any time after it is posted with the clerk of court by written assignment executed by the defendant and delivered to the clerk. After assignment and after the defendant fulfills the condition of his bond, the clerk shall must return the cash deposit to the assignee thereof.

(c)(C) In the event If the cash deposit is not assigned but the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, such the deposit may be used for the purpose of such the restitution."

SECTION 8. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: