South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment pursuant to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by this section."

SECTION 3. Section 16-23-420(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 464 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(C)(1) A person who violates the provisions of this section subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and which must be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed.