South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment pursuant to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by this section."

SECTION 4. Section 16-23-490(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.

(2) It is a separate criminal offense for a person to be in possession of a firearm or visibly display what appears to be a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, purchase, or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime.

(B) Service of the five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment pursuant to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by this section. The court may shall impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently to the punishment provided for the principal crime."

SECTION 5. Section 16-23-490(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(E)(1) The additional punishment punishments may not be imposed unless the indictment alleged as a separate count that:

(a) the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment; or

(b) the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of the offense of the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, purchase, or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance and conviction was had upon this count in the indictment.

(2) The penalties prescribed in this section subsection (A)(1) may not be imposed unless the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The penalties prescribed in subsection (A)(2) may not be imposed unless the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of the offense of the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, purchase, or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance."

SECTION 6. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: