South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. This act may be cited as "The South Carolina Exile Act of 2000".

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 297 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Provided, however, a person who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, and who was previously convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. Provided, further, a person who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, and who was previously convicted of a felony not listed in Section 16-1-60, upon conviction, must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.