South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) The penalties prescribed in this section subsection (A)(1) may not be imposed unless the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The penalties prescribed in subsection (A)(2) may not be imposed unless the person convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of the offense of the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, purchase, or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance."

SECTION 6. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-10. Any A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's, county municipal, or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such these courts, shall be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a that determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:

(a)(1) require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;

(b)(2) place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(c)(3) place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(d)(4) impose any other conditions deemed considered reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours; or

(e)(5) require the person to do any of the following:

(a) maintain employment or, if unemployed, actively seek employment;

(b) maintain or begin an educational program;