South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, that in the event neither the owner nor the person in possession can be located after diligent search, and this fact is verified by affidavit of the sheriff or his deputy, the lien may be preserved by filing the statement together with the affidavit. The delivery on the register or clerk for filing, as provided in this section, shall be and constitute constitutes the delivery contemplated with regard to such liens in Title 30 of this Code."

SECTION 2. Section 29-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-5-120. Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced, and notice of pendency of the action is filed, within six seven months after the person desiring to avail himself thereof ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for such building or structures, the lien shall be is dissolved."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:04 A.M.