South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-71-180, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SCHOOL BONDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE REVENUE RAISED AS A RESULT OF THE PASSAGE OF A BOND REFERENDUM WHICH IDENTIFIES A PARTICULAR PROJECT OR PROJECTS MAY ONLY BE UTILIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING THE PROJECT OR PROJECTS IDENTIFIED AT THE TIME OF CONSIDERATION OF THE ISSUE BY THE VOTERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-71-180 is amended by adding:

"Section 59-71-180. (A) The proceeds derived from the sale of the bonds shall be deposited with the treasurer of the county wherein the operating school unit is located, in whole or in part, in a special fund to the credit of the operating school unit and shall be applied solely to the purposes for which the bonds were issued, except that the premium, if any, shall be placed in the sinking fund established by Section 59-71-150 and the accrued interest, if any, shall be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on such bonds.