Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-30. Nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give gives the Commission commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality within its corporate limits or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this Title) or their agencies."
SECTION 2. Section 58-27-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: